₿BitcoinAuGoldΞEthereum◎Solana

Live · updated every 5 minutes · New York time

Ethereum today in New York time (ET)

Wednesday 28 October 2026, 8:29 AM ET (12:29 UTC) · all times Eastern Time (ET)

The Ethereum market for US traders today, every time in Eastern Time: before the bell, the New York session live and after the close, with the options expiry, levels, US data and the Fed odds in one place.

Right now (8:29 AM ET · 12:29 UTC): Ethereum is at $2,347.6, -0.07 % since the 8:00 PM ET daily open; US stocks open at 9:30 AM ET. Watch it live: Order book heatmap →

Before the bell

Before the Bell

US stocks open at 9:30 AM ET (13:30 UTC) · 1h 00m to go

Asia · 8 PM–4 AM ET+0.47 %2,339.3–2,369.3
London · 4 AM ET to now-0.54 %2,343.2–2,387.3
Since 8 PM ET open-0.07 %from $2,349.3
LIVE · ETHUSDT perpetual
2,347.6
▼ -0.07 % since 8 PM ET
Low 2,339.3High 2,387.3
bid wall 2,340ask wall 2,352
– – open 2,349.3
8 PM2 AM8 AM2 PM8 PM ET
Funding / 8 h+0.0071 %
next 12:00 PM ET
Call / put wall2,400 / 2,300all expiries, estimated
Gamma flip2,337-0.5 % from price
Fear & Greed51Neutral · alternative.me

Levels into the open

±3 % around price · order book now, options estimated

2,3002,3252,3502,3752,4002,340 · 9,404 ETH2,304 · 6,462 ETH2,352 · 6,916 ETH2,382 · 5,250 ETH2,392 · 4,943 ETHCall wall 2,400 (+2.2 %)Call wall 0DTE 2,400 (+2.2 %)Max pain 4 AM ET 2,340 (-0.3 %)Gamma flip 2,337 (-0.5 %)Put wall 2,300 (-2.0 %)Put wall 0DTE 2,280 (-2.9 %)2,347.6
2,3002,3252,3502,3752,4002,340 · 9,4042,304 · 6,4622,352 · 6,9162,382 · 5,2502,392 · 4,943CW 2,400CW 0DTE 2,400Max pain 2,340Flip 2,337PW 2,300PW 0DTE 2,2802,347.6
bid wallsask wallscall/put wall0DTEmax pain

The day in New York time

8:00 PM to 8:00 PM ET (one UTC day). Sessions colored by the move so far; dots are the fixed times.

Asia+0.47 %London-0.54 %New York9:30 AM ETAfter hours4 PM ET8 PM Funding4 AM Funding9:30 AM US open12 PM Funding2 PM FOMC rate decision4 PM US closeNOW 8:29 AM ET8 PM11 PM2 AM5 AM8 AM11 AM2 PM5 PM8 PM
Asia+0.47 %London-0.54 %NY9:30 AM ETLate4 PM ET8 PM Funding4 AM Funding9:30 AM Open12 PM Funding2 PM FOMC4 PM CloseNOW 8:29 AM ET8 PM2 AM8 AM2 PM8 PM
options expiryUS stocks openfundingUS data and Fed

Next options expiry, in ET

Ethereum options on the global venues settle every day at 4:00 AM ET (08:00 UTC). The time is fixed in UTC, so in New York it is 4:00 AM ET during daylight saving time and 3:00 AM ET in winter (early November to mid-March).

Next expiry (daily)4:00 AM ET
19h 30m
until settlement · Thu 29 Oct
Max pain $2,340-0.3 % from price
Calls 46,822 ETHPuts 39,489 ETH

Put/call 0.77

Deribit, OKX and Bybit. Settles on the 30-minute index average before 4:00 AM ET (08:00 UTC).

Next monthly expiry4:00 AM ET
1d 19h
until settlement · Fri 30 Oct
Max pain $2,450+4.4 % from price
Calls 288,539 ETHPuts 248,966 ETH

Put/call 0.87

Deribit, OKX and Bybit. Settles on the 30-minute index average before 4:00 AM ET (08:00 UTC).

Where the open interest sits

Open interest by strike for the next expiry (each side scaled to its own largest strike). White line = price, orange = max pain.

2,5002,4752,4502,4252,4002,3752,3502,3252,3002,2752,2502,2252,200Next expiryThu 29 Oct 4:00 AM ET · 86,311 ETH◀ putscalls ▶9,21626,522max pain 2,3402,347.6
2,4752,4502,4252,4002,3752,3502,3252,3002,2752,2502,225Next expiryThu 29 Oct 4 AM◀ putscalls ▶MP 2,3402,347.6
callsputsmax pain

Next 24 hours, in ET

StocksUS stock market opens1h 00m
FundingFunding payment3h 30m
FedFOMC rate decision high impact5h 30m
StocksUS stock market closes7h 30m
CandleDaily candle close, new daily open11h 30m
ExpiryDaily options expiry (Deribit, OKX, Bybit) · max pain $2,34019h 30m

The next two weeks of CPI, jobs, PCE and Fed dates: US economic calendar in ET.

Fed rate odds

Market odds for the next FOMC decisions (2:00 PM ET on the second day of each meeting). Odds are not a forecast.

Fed Decision in October?

Market closes 2026-10-29 · odds from Polymarket

No change95 %
25 bps increase5 %
50+ bps increase0 %
50+ bps decrease0 %

Fed Decision in December?

Market closes 2026-12-10 · odds from Polymarket

25 bps increase76 %
No change20 %
50+ bps increase2 %
25 bps decrease1 %

Fed Decision in January?

Market closes 2027-01-28 · odds from Polymarket

No change64 %
25 bps increase34 %
25 bps decrease1 %
50+ bps increase1 %

Crypto Fear & Greed

51Neutral

Crypto Fear & Greed Index today · data: alternative.me

Last 30 days, 0 = extreme fear, 100 = extreme greed.

Ethereum in New York right now

Updated 28 Oct 2026, 8:29 AM ET (12:29 UTC)

Common questions

What is the Ethereum price today in ET?

Ethereum is at $2,347.6, -0.07 % since the daily open at 8:00 PM ET (00:00 UTC) ($2,349.3). The daily candle on most charts opens at midnight UTC: 8:00 PM ET in summer and 7:00 PM ET in winter.

What time do Ethereum options expire in New York time?

Every day on Deribit, OKX and Bybit, at 4:00 AM ET during US daylight saving time and 3:00 AM ET in winter (the settlement time is fixed in UTC). Weekly expiries are on Friday, monthly on the last Friday of the month. The next one is Thu 29 Oct at 4:00 AM ET, with max pain at $2,340.

When does the New York session start for Ethereum?

Ethereum trades around the clock, but the US stock market open at 9:30 AM ET and US data at 8:30 AM ET bring the largest flow of the day. The session runs to the 4:00 PM ET close; this page switches from Before the Bell to the live session and then to After the close on its own.

What are the odds of a Fed rate change at the next FOMC meeting?

For the Fed decision in October, Polymarket traders price no change at 95 %. These are market odds, not a forecast. FOMC decisions are announced at 2:00 PM ET, with the press conference at 2:30 PM ET.

What US data moves Bitcoin and gold?

Mostly releases that shift rate expectations and the dollar: CPI, the jobs report and PCE at 8:30 AM ET, and FOMC decisions at 2:00 PM ET. The US economic calendar lists the next two weeks in ET.

Keep reading

Bitcoin today in New York timeThe same live page for BTC, all times in ET.Gold price today in New YorkGold in ET: COMEX and Globex hours, levels, GLD/IAU expiry.Solana today in New York timeThe same live page for SOL, all times in ET.US economic calendar in ETCPI, jobs, PCE and FOMC for the next two weeks.Swiftedge for US tradersEvery market time in ET, Fed odds and Fear & Greed.Bitcoin price todayThe live price with today's range and levels.Gold price todayLive gold price, range and the day's fixed times.Bitcoin CME gapFriday's CME close against the weekend move.Bitcoin ETF flowsDaily flows into the US spot Bitcoin ETFs.