₿BitcoinΞEthereum

Live · updated every 5 minutes

Ethereum today in India

Saturday 24 October 2026, 01:49 IST · all times in India Standard Time

The Ethereum market for Indian traders today: price, the two options expiries (the global market at 13:30 IST and Delta Exchange India at 17:30 IST), funding, US data and the levels that matter, in one place.

LIVE · ETHUSDT perpetual
2,394.1
▲ +0.25 % since 05:30 IST
Low 2,377.0High 2,417.3
bid wall 2,390ask wall 2,430
– – open 2,388.1
05:3011:3017:3023:3005:30 IST
Ethereum in rupees₹2,27,293ECB rate ₹94.94 per $
Funding / 8 h+0.0044 %
next payment 05:30 IST
Call / put wall2,400 / 2,400all expiries, estimated
Gamma flip2,377.7-0.7 % from price

The next two expiries

India trades two daily settlements: the global options market at 13:30 IST and Delta Exchange India at 17:30 IST.

Global options market13:30 IST
11h 40m
until settlement · Sat 24 Oct
Max pain $2,400+0.2 % from price
Calls 45,100 ETHPuts 40,082 ETH
Put/call
0.89
Top call strike
$2,460
Top put strike
$2,300

Largest global options exchanges. Settles on the 30-minute index average, 13:00-13:30 IST.

Delta Exchange India17:30 IST
15h 40m
until settlement · Sat 24 Oct
Max pain $2,400+0.2 % from price
Calls 28,351 ETHPuts 19,831 ETH
Put/call
0.70
Top call strike
$2,560
Top put strike
$2,300

Delta Exchange India public market data. Open interest in ETH.

Where the open interest sits

Next expiry on each market, open interest by strike (each side scaled to its own largest strike). White line = price, orange = max pain.

2,5502,5252,5002,4752,4502,4252,4002,3752,3502,3252,3002,2752,250Global options market13:30 IST · 85,182 ETH◀ putscalls ▶7,51213,772max pain 2,400Delta Exchange India17:30 IST · 48,181 ETH◀ putscalls ▶7,5956,095max pain 2,4002,394.1
2,5252,5002,4752,4502,4252,4002,3752,3502,3252,3002,275Global13:30 IST◀ putscalls ▶MP 2,400Delta India17:30 IST◀ putscalls ▶MP 2,4002,394.1
callsputsmax pain

Max pain is the strike where option buyers as a group would lose the most at settlement. It describes where open interest sits, not where price will go: what max pain is and is not.

Levels around the price

±3.0 % around price · order book now, options estimated

2,3252,3502,3752,4002,4252,4502,390 · 11,426 ETH2,360 · 7,420 ETH2,350 · 6,420 ETH2,380 · 5,159 ETH2,430 · 6,382 ETH2,440 · 5,575 ETH2,400 · 5,453 ETH2,420 · 4,672 ETHCall wall 2,400 (+0.2 %)Put wall 2,400 (+0.2 %)Call wall 0DTE 2,400 (+0.2 %)Put wall 0DTE 2,400 (+0.2 %)Max pain 13:30 IST 2,400 (+0.2 %)Gamma flip 2,377.7 (-0.7 %)2,394.1
2,3252,3502,3752,4002,4252,4502,390 · 11,4262,360 · 7,4202,350 · 6,4202,380 · 5,1592,430 · 6,3822,440 · 5,5752,400 · 5,4532,420 · 4,672CW 2,400PW 2,400CW 0DTE 2,400PW 0DTE 2,400Max pain 2,400Flip 2,377.72,394.1
bid wallsask wallscall/put wall0DTEmax pain

Your day in IST

05:30 to 05:30 IST (the UTC day). Sessions coloured by the move so far; dots are the fixed times.

Asia+0.51 %Europe-0.01 %New York-0.28 %Late US+0.09 %05:30 Funding13:30 Global expiry · Funding17:30 Delta India expiry19:00 US stocks open21:30 Funding02:30 CME ether futures weekly closeNOW 01:49 IST05:3008:3011:3014:3017:3020:3023:3002:3005:30
Asia+0.51 %Europe-0.01 %NY-0.28 %Late+0.09 %05:30 Funding13:30 Global · Fund17:30 Delta19:00 US open21:30 Funding02:30 CME ether futures NOW 01:49 IST05:3011:3017:3023:3005:30
global expiryDelta India expiryfundingUS data and events

Next 24 hours, in IST

CMECME ether futures weekly close (gap starts)0h 40m
CandleDaily candle close3h 40m
FundingFunding payment3h 40m
ExpiryDaily options expiry (global market)11h 40m
ExpiryDelta Exchange India options expiry15h 40m

Ethereum in India right now

Updated 23 Oct 2026, 20:19 UTC · descriptive data, not advice

Common questions

What time do Ethereum options expire in India?

Every day at 13:30 IST on the global options exchanges (08:00 UTC; settlement is the average of 13:00-13:30 IST) and at 17:30 IST on Delta Exchange India (12:00 UTC). Weekly expiries are on Friday and monthly expiries on the last Friday of the month, at the same times. Ethereum options expiry in IST

What is Ethereum max pain today?

Right now for the next global expiry (Sat 24 Oct, 13:30 IST) it is $2,400 and for Delta Exchange India (Sat 24 Oct, 17:30 IST) it is $2,400. Max pain is where option buyers as a group would lose the most at settlement; it describes open interest, it does not predict the price. This page recalculates it every 5 minutes.

What is the Ethereum price in rupees today?

About ₹2,27,293 at the ECB reference rate (₹94.94 per US dollar), from the dollar price of $2,394. Indian exchanges can trade at a premium or discount to this.

When is the next funding payment in IST?

On the large perpetual futures exchanges funding is paid every 8 hours: 05:30, 13:30 and 21:30 IST. The next is at 05:30 IST. Live funding rates

Data, not advice. Swiftedge shows market data. It is not a broker or adviser, and nothing here is a recommendation to trade. INR figures use the ECB reference rate; prices on Indian exchanges can differ.

Keep reading

Swiftedge for traders in IndiaAll the tools, with every time in IST.Ethereum options expiry in ISTGlobal 13:30 IST, Delta Exchange India 17:30 IST.Daily ETH reportThe full market structure report for today, in UTC.Max pain for every expiryDaily, weekly and monthly, across the global venues.