₿BitcoinAuGoldΞEthereum◎Solana
TodayDaily archiveWeekly
Daily market structure ETHUSDT perpetualFinal

Ethereum on Tuesday, 27 October 2026

ETH closed up 1.11 % on the day, trading between 2,296 and 2,364. The high came at 21:35 UTC and the low at 10:10 UTC.

CLOSE · 27 Oct 2026
2,349.3
▲ +1.11 % on the day
Low 2,296.3High 2,363.9
bid wall 2,346ask wall 2,380
– – open 2,323.5
00:0006:0012:0018:0024:00 UTC
Range682,296 – 2,364
Volume2,573,718ETH traded
Dealer regimeLong gammaHedging dampens moves
Wall events00 eaten · 0 pulled · 0 held

Levels around the price

±3.5 % around price · at the close

2,2752,3002,3252,3502,3752,4002,4252,346 · 3,329 ETH2,320 · 3,013 ETH2,380 · 5,179 ETH2,354 · 2,979 ETHCall wall 2,370 (+0.9 %)Call wall 0DTE 2,370 (+0.9 %)Put wall 0DTE 2,350 (+0.0 %)Gamma flip 2,320.8 (-1.2 %)Put wall 2,300 (-2.1 %)2,349.3
2,2752,3002,3252,3502,3752,4002,4252,346 · 3,3292,320 · 3,0132,380 · 5,1792,354 · 2,979CW 2,370CW 0DTE 2,370PW 0DTE 2,350Flip 2,320.8PW 2,3002,349.3
bid wallsask wallscall/put wall0DTEmax pain

The day on one line

Asia-0.40 %London+0.48 %New York+0.95 %00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:0024:00
Asia-0.40 %London+0.48 %New York+0.95 %00:0006:0012:0018:0024:00

Sessions

Asia, London and New York, each summed up when it closes. Times follow local opening hours.

Asia
00:00–08:00 UTC
Closed
−0.40 %
2,300 – 2,333  ·  range 34
high 01:40 UTC  ·  low 07:00 UTC  ·  638,962 ETH
No clean wall event in this session.
Short gamma  ·  CW 2,310  ·  PW 2,300
ETH order book heatmap, Asia session, 27 Oct 2026
London
08:00–13:30 UTC
Closed
+0.48 %
2,296 – 2,341  ·  range 45
high 12:45 UTC  ·  low 10:10 UTC  ·  735,384 ETH
No clean wall event in this session.
Long gamma  ·  CW 2,500  ·  PW 2,300
ETH order book heatmap, London session, 27 Oct 2026
New York
13:30–20:00 UTC
Closed
+0.95 %
2,314 – 2,357  ·  range 43
high 17:20 UTC  ·  low 14:00 UTC  ·  957,897 ETH
No clean wall event in this session.
Long gamma  ·  CW 2,370  ·  PW 2,300
ETH order book heatmap, New York session, 27 Oct 2026
ETH order book heatmap for 27 Oct 2026 with price, options walls and the day's liquidity wall events
Asks (resting sell liquidity)Bids (resting buy liquidity) Call / put wall0DTE wallsGamma flip

What happened

Written from the data, not opinion.

Options positioning puts the call wall at 2,370 and the put wall at 2,300. Dealers are estimated to be long gamma, where dealer hedging tends to dampen moves.

Liquidity wall events

Classified from every trade at the wall's own price, not from candles. What is a liquidity wall?

EventWallTime
No clean wall event today. A wall only counts when the trades at its own price prove what happened.

Options positioning

Deribit, OKX and Bybit open interest, end of day.

Estimated: dealers long gamma

Under the usual sign assumption, dealers buy dips and sell rallies to stay hedged, which tends to calm the market around big strikes.

Call wall
Strike with the most call gamma
2,370 from 2,350
Put wall
Strike with the most put gamma
2,300
Gamma flip
Where total dealer gamma changes sign
2,321 from 2,310
Call wall 0DTE
Expiring within 24 hours
2,370 from 2,350
Put wall 0DTE
Expiring within 24 hours
2,350 from 2,300

Resting liquidity at the close

Largest walls within 2.5 % of price.

Largest bids below

  • 2,3463,329 ETH
  • 2,3473,236 ETH
  • 2,3203,013 ETH

Largest asks above

  • 2,3805,179 ETH
  • 2,3783,410 ETH
  • 2,3542,979 ETH

Next options expiries

Bar = open interest; monthly and quarterly in orange.

Wed 28 Octdaily
102,734 ETH · 4.5 %
Fri 30 Octmonthly
545,104 ETH · 23.7 %
Fri 27 Novmonthly
244,027 ETH · 10.6 %
Fri 25 Decquarterly
771,513 ETH · 33.5 %

See every wall form and disappear, live.The same data as this report, second by second, free in your browser.

Open Depth
← 26 Oct28 Oct →

Also in Português · Español

Method. Price, volume and order book from Binance USDⓈ-M ETHUSDT. Option levels use open interest from Deribit, OKX and Bybit with the common assumption that dealers are long calls and short puts; it is an estimate, not measured positioning. A wall is "held" when trades hit it and price turned, "pulled" when it vanished within seconds with almost nothing traded, "eaten" when most of it was traded away. Times are UTC. Updated 28 Oct 00:05 UTC.